Société de Transport de Montréal: Division 54 - Anjou: Difference between revisions
Montreal66 (talk | contribs) m (Montreal66 moved page Société de Transport de Montréal: Anjou Division to Société de Transport de Montréal: Division 54 - Anjou) |
|||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
The garage celebrated their 25th anniversary on 15th April, 2008. | The garage celebrated their 25th anniversary on 15th April, 2008. | ||
==Bus Fleet== | ==Bus Fleet== | ||
*Oldest Bus: | *Oldest Bus: 22-202 | ||
*Newest Bus: | *Newest Bus: 31-235 | ||
Anjou was the first division to receive buses to meet EPA 2010 standards, buses 30-095 to 30-230 currently run with Anjou. | Anjou was the first division to receive buses to meet EPA 2010 standards, buses 30-095 to 30-230 currently run with Anjou. | ||
Line 35: | Line 30: | ||
==Current Routes== | ==Current Routes== | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:left; margin: 5px;" | ||
! | !width=100|# | ||
!Route Name | !width=175|Route Name<br><small>Nom</small> | ||
! | !width=225|Releif Point<br><small>Point de Relève</small> | ||
! | !width=200|Remarks<br><small>Remarques</small> | ||
|- | |||
| | |align="center"|'''26''' | ||
|'''Mercier-Est''' | |||
| | |Station Radisson | ||
| | |||
|26 | |||
|Mercier-Est | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|'''28''' | ||
|28 | |'''Honoré-Beaugrand''' | ||
|Honoré-Beaugrand | |||
|Garage Anjou | |Garage Anjou | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- | ||
|33 | |align="center"|'''33''' | ||
|Langelier | |'''Langelier''' | ||
|Langelier/Bombardier | |Langelier/Bombardier | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- | ||
|39 | |align="center"|'''39''' | ||
|Des Grandes Prairies | |'''Des Grandes Prairies''' | ||
|L-G Forget/Larrey | |L-G Forget/Larrey | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- | ||
|40 | |align="center"|'''40''' | ||
|Henri-Bourassa Est | |'''Henri-Bourassa Est''' | ||
|L-G Forget/Henri-Bourassa | |L-G Forget/Henri-Bourassa | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- | ||
|43 | |align="center"|'''43''' | ||
|Monselet | |'''Monselet''' | ||
|Maurice-Duplessis/Armand-Bombardier | |Maurice-Duplessis/Armand-Bombardier | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- | ||
|44 | |align="center"|'''44''' | ||
|Armand-Bombardier | |'''Armand-Bombardier''' | ||
|L-G Forget/Larrey | |L-G Forget/Larrey | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- | ||
|48 | |align="center"|'''48''' | ||
|Perras | |'''Perras''' | ||
|Perras/Armand-Bombardier | |Perras/Armand-Bombardier | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- | ||
|48X | |align="center"|'''48X''' | ||
|Gouin/Perras | |'''Gouin/Perras''' | ||
|Perras/Armand-Bombardier | |Perras/Armand-Bombardier | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- | ||
|49 | |align="center"|'''49''' | ||
|Maurice-Duplessis | |'''Maurice-Duplessis''' | ||
|Maurice-Duplessis/Armand-Bombardier | |Maurice-Duplessis/Armand-Bombardier | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|'''86''' | |||
|'''Pointe-Aux-Trembles''' | |||
|Maurice-Duplessis/Rivière-Des-Prairies | |||
| | |||
| | |||
86 | |||
| | |||
Pointe-Aux-Trembles | |||
--- | |||
| | | | ||
*Short run abolished. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''141''' | |||
| | |'''Jean-Talon Est''' | ||
| | |||
|141 | |||
|Jean-Talon Est | |||
|Roi-René/Châteauneuf | |Roi-René/Châteauneuf | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|'''183''' | |||
|'''Gouin Est''' | |||
| | |||
|183 | |||
|Gouin Est | |||
|Maurice-Duplessis/Rivière-Des-Prairies | |Maurice-Duplessis/Rivière-Des-Prairies | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|'''186''' | ||
| | |'''Sherbrooke Est''' | ||
|Station Honoré-Beaugrand | |Station Honoré-Beaugrand | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|'''187''' | ||
| | |'''René-Lévesque''' | ||
|Station Honoré-Beaugrand | |Station Honoré-Beaugrand | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|'''188''' | |||
|'''Couture''' | |||
| | |||
|188 | |||
|Couture | |||
|Couture/Langelier | |Couture/Langelier | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- | ||
|189 | |align="center"|'''189''' | ||
|Notre-Dame | |'''Notre-Dame''' | ||
|Station Honoré-Beaugrand | |Station Honoré-Beaugrand | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- | ||
|192 | |align="center"|'''192''' | ||
|Robert | |'''Robert''' | ||
|Garage Anjou | |Garage Anjou | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- | ||
|193 | |align="center"|'''193''' | ||
|Jarry | |'''Jarry''' | ||
|Jarry/Galeries D'Anjou | |Jarry/Galeries D'Anjou | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|'''353''' | ||
| | |'''Lacordaire/Maurice-Duplessis''' | ||
| | |No Releve | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | *Night Bus | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|'''362''' | ||
|'''Hochelaga/Notre-Dame''' | |||
|No Releve | |No Releve | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | *Night Bus | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|'''364''' | ||
|'''Sherbrooke/Joseph-Renaud''' | |||
|No Releve | |No Releve | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | *Night Bus | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|'''372''' | ||
|'''Jean-Talon''' | |||
|No Releve | |No Releve | ||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | *Night Bus | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|'''380''' | ||
|'''Henri-Bourassa''' | |||
|No Releve | |No Releve | ||
| | | | ||
*Night Bus | |||
| | |- | ||
|align="center"|'''444''' | |||
| | |'''Express CÉGEP Marie-Victorin''' | ||
|Station Radisson | |||
| | |||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|'''448''' | ||
| | |'''Express Maurice-Duplessis''' | ||
| | |Maurice-Duplessis/Armand-Bombardier | ||
|- align="center" | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|align="center"|'''449''' | |||
|'''Express Rivière-Des-Prairies''' | |||
|Perras/Armand-Bombardier | |||
|- | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|align="center"|'''469''' | |||
| | |'''Express Henri-Bourassa''' | ||
| | |Lacordaire/Henri-Bourassa | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|'''486''' | ||
| | |'''Express Sherbrooke''' | ||
| | |Station Honoré-Beaugrand | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|'''487''' | ||
| | |'''Express Bout-De-L'Île''' | ||
| | |Station Honoré-Beaugrand | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 04:23, 8 March 2014
Location
STM: Anjou Division serves the transit mainly to:
- Anjou
- Montréal-Est
- Montréal-Nord
- Pointe-Aux-Trembles
- Rivière-des-Prairies
The Anjou division is located in the Anjou Industrial park, more specifically at 8150 Larrey.
History
In the 1980s, the CTCUM was going through a very important growth. With 2,000 buses in their fleet, and demands for expansion to the areas of Pointe-Aux-Trembles/Montreal-Est and Anjou. The decision was made to build a new garage in the growing industrial park of Anjou.
The construction of the garage started in August 1981 on a land measuring 190 meters long and 325 meters wide. Construction was confided in the Pisapia construction firm. Total cost of the project was $12,190,000. The building would have room to contain 275 buses and would become the 9th division and 12th garage of the CTCUM.
Construction of the Anjou garage ended on the 16th of December 1982, just in time for the new schedules that were to start in January of 1983. The garage gained the following as staff for the first day of service of the garage; 1 superintendent, 16 inspectors, 15 mechanics, 3 security agents, 1 chief CO and 427 drivers. The first day of service was on January 3rd 1983.
The first driver to take out a bus of the garage was M. André Laprise using 17-108, a 1975 GM New Look. The garage continued providing service until its official inauguration on April 15th, 1983.
The garage celebrated their 25th anniversary on 15th April, 2008.
Bus Fleet
- Oldest Bus: 22-202
- Newest Bus: 31-235
Anjou was the first division to receive buses to meet EPA 2010 standards, buses 30-095 to 30-230 currently run with Anjou.
Current Routes
# | Route Name Nom |
Releif Point Point de Relève |
Remarks Remarques |
---|---|---|---|
26 | Mercier-Est | Station Radisson | |
28 | Honoré-Beaugrand | Garage Anjou | |
33 | Langelier | Langelier/Bombardier | |
39 | Des Grandes Prairies | L-G Forget/Larrey | |
40 | Henri-Bourassa Est | L-G Forget/Henri-Bourassa | |
43 | Monselet | Maurice-Duplessis/Armand-Bombardier | |
44 | Armand-Bombardier | L-G Forget/Larrey | |
48 | Perras | Perras/Armand-Bombardier | |
48X | Gouin/Perras | Perras/Armand-Bombardier | |
49 | Maurice-Duplessis | Maurice-Duplessis/Armand-Bombardier | |
86 | Pointe-Aux-Trembles | Maurice-Duplessis/Rivière-Des-Prairies |
|
141 | Jean-Talon Est | Roi-René/Châteauneuf | |
183 | Gouin Est | Maurice-Duplessis/Rivière-Des-Prairies | |
186 | Sherbrooke Est | Station Honoré-Beaugrand | |
187 | René-Lévesque | Station Honoré-Beaugrand | |
188 | Couture | Couture/Langelier | |
189 | Notre-Dame | Station Honoré-Beaugrand | |
192 | Robert | Garage Anjou | |
193 | Jarry | Jarry/Galeries D'Anjou | |
353 | Lacordaire/Maurice-Duplessis | No Releve |
|
362 | Hochelaga/Notre-Dame | No Releve |
|
364 | Sherbrooke/Joseph-Renaud | No Releve |
|
372 | Jean-Talon | No Releve |
|
380 | Henri-Bourassa | No Releve |
|
444 | Express CÉGEP Marie-Victorin | Station Radisson | |
448 | Express Maurice-Duplessis | Maurice-Duplessis/Armand-Bombardier | |
449 | Express Rivière-Des-Prairies | Perras/Armand-Bombardier | |
469 | Express Henri-Bourassa | Lacordaire/Henri-Bourassa | |
486 | Express Sherbrooke | Station Honoré-Beaugrand | |
487 | Express Bout-De-L'Île | Station Honoré-Beaugrand |
Former Routes
Route Number | Route Name | Releve Point | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
20 | Châteauneuf | Station Honoré-Beaugrand | |
41 | Rivière-Des-Prairies | Maurice-Duplessis/Armand-Bombardier | |
42 | Gouin Est | Rivière-Des-Prairies/Maurice-Duplessis | |
87 | Marien | Maurice-Duplessis/Rivière-Des-Prairies | |
89 | Gouin/Perras | Perras/Armand-Bombardier | Ended January 2, 2011 |
81 | Broadway | ||
255 | Minibus Gouin/Notre-Dame | Maurice-Duplessis/Rivière-Des-Prairies |
|
<google uid="C01"></google>