York Region Transit: Difference between revisions
From TransitfanWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Montreal66 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Montreal66 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
==Retired Fleet== | ==Retired Fleet== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | |||
!width=200|Thumbnail | |||
!width=100|Fleet number range | |||
!width=50|Year | |||
!width=150|Manufacturer | |||
!width=125|Model | |||
!width=150|Engine | |||
!width=125|Transmission | |||
!width=250|Remarks | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 101 to 117|101 to 117]] | |||
|2002 | |||
|Thomas | |||
|SLF 230 | |||
|Cummins ISB | |||
|Allison AT-545 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 201 to 223|201 to 223]] | |||
|2002 | |||
|Thomas | |||
|SLF 235 | |||
|Cummins ISB | |||
|Allison B300R | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 381 to 385|381 to 385]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|Ford Overland | |||
|E-450/ELF 125 | |||
|Ford 7.3L | |||
|Ford 4R100 | |||
| | |||
*Mobility Plus Buses | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 481 to 483|481 to 483]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|Ford Overland | |||
|E-450/ELF 125 | |||
|Ford 7.3L | |||
|Ford 4R100 | |||
| | |||
*Mobility Plus Buses | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 591 to 598|591 to 598]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|Ford Overland | |||
|E-450/ELF 125 | |||
|Ford 7.3L | |||
|Ford 4R100 | |||
| | |||
*Mobility Plus Buses | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Richmond Hill Transit Orion Is|506]] | |||
|1980 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.501 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V53 | |||
|Allison MT-643 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Richmond Hill Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Richmond Hill Transit Orion Is|507]] | |||
|1981 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.501 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V53 | |||
|Allison MT-643 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Richmond Hill Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Richmond Hill Transit Orion Is|508]] | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.501 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison MT-643 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Richmond Hill Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Vaughan Transit Orion Is|512 and 514]] | |||
|1981 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.501 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V53 | |||
|Allison MT-643 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Vaughan Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Vaughan Transit Orion Is|515 to 516]] | |||
|1986 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison MT-644 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Vaughan Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Vaughan Transit Orion Is|517 to 518]] | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison MT-644 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Vaughan Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Vaughan Transit Orion Is|519 to 521]] | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.508 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison MT-747 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Vaughan Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Vaughan Transit Orion Is|522 to 525]] | |||
|1989 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.508 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison MT-748 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Vaughan Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Vaughan Transit Orion Is|526 to 530]] | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 05.501 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison MT-747 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Vaughan Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Vaughan Transit Flxible 870s|601 and 606]] | |||
|1981 | |||
|Grumman Flxible | |||
|870 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Vaughan Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Newmarket Transit Orion Is|891]] | |||
|1989 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison MT-748 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Newmarket Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Vaughan Transit Flxible 870s|907 to 909]] | |||
|1981 | |||
|Grumman Flxible | |||
|870 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Vaughan Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Vaughan Transit New Looks|910]] | |||
|1969 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|T6H-5305 "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Vaughan Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Vaughan Transit New Looks|911]] | |||
|1975 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|T6H-4523N "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Vaughan Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Vaughan Transit New Looks|912]] | |||
|1977 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|T6H-4523N "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Vaughan Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 914 to 915|914 to 915]] | |||
|1979 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|Flyer Industries Limited]] | |||
|D900 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Vaughan Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 1006 to 1008|1006 to 1008]] | |||
|1998 | |||
|Champion | |||
|Solo | |||
|Cummins B5.9 | |||
|Allison MT-643 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Vaughan Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 1045 to 1046|1045 to 1046]] | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[Orion International|Bus Industries of America]] | |||
|Orion 06.501 | |||
|Detroit Diesel Series 50 | |||
|Allison B400R | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Vaughan Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 1200|1200]] | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[Orion International|Orion Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 02.501 | |||
|Cummins ISB | |||
|Allison AT-545 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Vaughan Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 1301 and 1303|1301 and 1303]] | |||
|1981 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|MC-9 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 8V71 | |||
|Allison HT-740 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Vaughan Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Markham Transit New Looks|2001 to 2004]] | |||
|1977 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|T6H-4523N "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Markham Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Markham Transit New Looks|2005 to 2006]] | |||
|1978 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|T6H-4523N "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Markham Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Markham Transit New Looks|2014]] | |||
|1981 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|T6H-4523N "New Look" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Markham Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Markham Transit Orion Is|2015]] | |||
|1981 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison AT-643 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Markham Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Markham Transit Orion Is|2016 to 2017]] | |||
|1982 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison AT-643 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Markham Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Markham Transit Orion Is|2018 to 2019]] | |||
|1983 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison AT-644 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Markham Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Markham Transit Orion Is|2020]] | |||
|1984 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison AT-644 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Markham Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Markham Transit Orion Is|2021 to 2024]] | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.508 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison HT-748 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Markham Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Markham Transit Orion Is|2027 to 2030]] | |||
|1986 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.508 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison HT-748 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Markham Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Markham Transit Orion Is|2033 to 2036]] | |||
|1988 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.508 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Voith D863.3 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Markham Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 2044 to 2047|2044 to 2047]] | |||
|1989 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|TC40-102N "[[Classic]]" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Voith D863.3 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Markham Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 2048 to 2052|2048 to 2052]] | |||
|1990 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|TC40-102N "[[Classic]]" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Voith D863.3 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Markham Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 2053 to 2054|2053 to 2054]] | |||
|1991 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 05.501 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Voith D863.3 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Markham Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 2055 to 2060|2055 to 2060]] | |||
|1998 | |||
|Champion | |||
|Solo | |||
|Cummins B5.9 | |||
|Allison MT-643 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Markham Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 2061 to 2067|2061 to 2067]] | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[Orion International|Bus Industries of America]] | |||
|Orion 06.501 | |||
|Detroit Diesel Series 50 | |||
|Allison B400R | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Markham Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 2068 to 2072|2068 to 2072]] | |||
|1991 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | |||
|D40S | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Voith D864.3 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Markham Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 7526|7526]] | |||
|1975 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|T6H-4523N | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Newmarket Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 8301 to 8304|8301 to 8304]] | |||
|1983 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |||
|TC40-102N "[[Classic]]" | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison V730 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Utua | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Newmarket Transit Orion Is|8502]] | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison MT-644 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Newmarket Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 8503|8503]] | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison MT-644 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 8504|8504]] | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison HT-747 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 8505 to 8506|8505 to 8506]] | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.508 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison HT-747 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-[[GO Transit]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Richmond Hill Transit Orion IIs|8525]] | |||
|1988 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 02.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 8.2 | |||
|Allison AT-545 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Richmond Hill Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Richmond Hill Transit Orion IIs|8526]] | |||
|1991 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 02.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 8.2 | |||
|Allison AT-545 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Richmond Hill Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Richmond Hill Transit Orion IIs|8527]] | |||
|2000 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 02.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 8.2 | |||
|Allison AT-545 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Richmond Hill Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Newmarket Transit Orion Is|8602]] | |||
|1986 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison MT-644 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Newmarket Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Richmond Hill Transit Orion Is|8709]] | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.501 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V53 | |||
|Allison MT-643 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Richmond Hill Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 8710 to 8721|8710 to 8721]] | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.508 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison HTB-748 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-[[GO Transit]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 8722|8722]] | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.507 | |||
|Cummins L10 | |||
|ZF HP590 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 8723|8723]] | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison HT-747 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Newmarket Transit Orion Is|8801]] | |||
|1988 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V71N | |||
|Allison MT-644 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Newmarket Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 8911 to 8924|8911 to 8924]] | |||
|1989 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | |||
|D40 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Voith D863.3 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Richmond Hill Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit Ex-Newmarket Transit Orion Is|9001 to 9002]] | |||
|1990 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison HT-748 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Newmarket Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 9003|9003]] | |||
|1990 | |||
|[[Orion International|Ontario Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 01.502 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|Allison HT-748 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 9401|9401]] | |||
|1994 | |||
|[[Orion International|Orion Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 05.505 | |||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |||
|ZF 5HP90 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Lynx | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 9707 to 9708|9707 to 9708]] | |||
|1997 | |||
|[[Orion International|Orion Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 02.501 | |||
|Cummins B5.9 | |||
|Allison AT-545 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Newmarket Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 9801 to 9802|9801 to 9802]] | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[Orion International|Orion Bus Industries]] | |||
|Orion 06.501 | |||
|Detroit Diesel Series 50 | |||
|Allison B400R | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Newmarket Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 9828 to 9830|9828 to 9830]] | |||
|1998 | |||
|Champion | |||
|Solo | |||
|Cummins B5.9 | |||
|Allison MT-643 | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Richmond Hill Transit | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 9901|9901]] | |||
|1999 | |||
|Thomas | |||
|SLF 230 | |||
|Cummins B5.9 | |||
|Allison MT-643 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[York Region Transit 9931 to 9933|9931 to 9933]] | |||
|1999 | |||
|[[Orion International|Bus Industries of America]] | |||
|Orion 06.501 | |||
|Detroit Diesel Series 50 | |||
|Allison B400R | |||
| | |||
*Ex-Richmond Hill Transit | |||
==[[VIVA Rapid Transit|BRT Service]]== | ==[[VIVA Rapid Transit|BRT Service]]== |
Revision as of 21:30, 10 May 2014
Info | |
---|---|
Managed by | Region of York |
Transit type |
Bus Paratransit |
Number of lines |
94 10 (TTC Contracted) |
Daily ridership | 22,709,612 (2013) |
Headquarters |
50 High Tech Road Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada |
Operation | |
Began operation | January 1st, 2001 |
Operator(s) |
Veolia Transportation Miller Transit TOK Transit |
Number of vehicles | 361 |
York Region Transit is the main transit provider for the residents of the York Region. York Region Transit provides services in 9 different municipalities that include; Vaughan, Richmond Hill, Markham, Aurora, Newmarket, East Gwillimbury, Georgina, Whitchurch-Stouffville and Township of King.
History
York Region Transit was formed on January 1st, 2001 which resulted in the merger of several different city-operated services. YRT was formed with the merger of Vaughan Transit, Markham Transit, Richmond Hill Transit and Newmarket Transit.
Fare Structure
2014 Fare Structure
Routes
Route Range | ||
---|---|---|
1-99 | 102-165 | 201-244 |
300-360 | 400-465 | 501-590 • 760 |
Current Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
001 to 014 | 2000 | Orion Bus Industries | Orion 05.501 | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison B500R |
| |
224 to 233 | 2002 | Orion Bus Industries | Orion 05.501 | Cummins ISM | Voith D863.3 |
| |
301 to 310 | 2003 | Orion Bus Industries | Orion 05.501 | Cummins ISM | Allison B400R | ||
311 to 335 | 2003 | New Flyer Industries | D40LF | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.3 | ||
401 to 412 | 2004 | New Flyer Industries | D40LF | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.3 | ||
501 to 520 | 2005 | Van Hool | New A330 | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.3 |
| |
541 to 570 | 2005 | ElDorado National | E-Z Rider II | Cummins ISB | Allison B300R | ||
571 to 585 | 2005 | New Flyer Industries | D40LF | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.3 | ||
601 to 618 | 2006 | New Flyer Industries | D40LF | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.3 | ||
619 to 623 | 2006 | ElDorado National | E-Z Rider II | Cummins ISB | Allison B300R | ||
701 to 730 | 2007 | New Flyer Industries | D40LF | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 | ||
801 to 819 | 2008 | New Flyer Industries | D40LF | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 | ||
850 to 868 | 2008 | ElDorado National | E-Z Rider II MAX | Cummins ISB | Allison B300R | ||
901 to 945 | 2009 | New Flyer Industries | D40LF | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 | ||
980 to 996 | 2009 | ElDorado National | E-Z Rider II MAX | Cummins ISB | Allison B300R | ||
1001 to 1019 | 2010 | New Flyer Industries | D40LF | Cummins ISL | Voith D864.5 | ||
1020 to 1038 | 2010 | New Flyer Industries | D40LFR | Cummins ISL9 | Voith D864.5 | ||
1060 to 1072 | 2010 | ElDorado National | E-Z Rider II BRT | Cummins ISB | Allison B300R | ||
1101 to 1120 | 2011 | New Flyer Industries | D40LFR | Cummins ISL9 | Voith D864.5 | ||
1160 to 1162 | 2011 | ElDorado National | E-Z Rider II BRT | Cummins ISB | Allison B300R | ||
1195 to 1197 | 2011 | Chevrolet/Arboc | G4500/SOM26D | GM Duramax 6.6L | GM 6L90 | ||
9701 to 9704 | 1997 | Orion Bus Industries | Orion 06.501 | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison B400R |
Retired Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Remarks | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
101 to 117 | 2002 | Thomas | SLF 230 | Cummins ISB | Allison AT-545 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
201 to 223 | 2002 | Thomas | SLF 235 | Cummins ISB | Allison B300R | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
381 to 385 | 2003 | Ford Overland | E-450/ELF 125 | Ford 7.3L | Ford 4R100 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
481 to 483 | 2004 | Ford Overland | E-450/ELF 125 | Ford 7.3L | Ford 4R100 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
591 to 598 | 2005 | Ford Overland | E-450/ELF 125 | Ford 7.3L | Ford 4R100 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
506 | 1980 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.501 | Detroit Diesel 6V53 | Allison MT-643 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
507 | 1981 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.501 | Detroit Diesel 6V53 | Allison MT-643 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
508 | 1985 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.501 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison MT-643 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
512 and 514 | 1981 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.501 | Detroit Diesel 6V53 | Allison MT-643 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
515 to 516 | 1986 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.502 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison MT-644 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
517 to 518 | 1987 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.502 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison MT-644 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
519 to 521 | 1987 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.508 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison MT-747 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
522 to 525 | 1989 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.508 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison MT-748 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
526 to 530 | 1987 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 05.501 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison MT-747 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
601 and 606 | 1981 | Grumman Flxible | 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison V730 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
891 | 1989 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.502 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison MT-748 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
907 to 909 | 1981 | Grumman Flxible | 870 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison V730 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
910 | 1969 | GMDD | T6H-5305 "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
911 | 1975 | GMDD | T6H-4523N "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
912 | 1977 | GMDD | T6H-4523N "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
914 to 915 | 1979 | Flyer Industries Limited | D900 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1006 to 1008 | 1998 | Champion | Solo | Cummins B5.9 | Allison MT-643 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1045 to 1046 | 1998 | Bus Industries of America | Orion 06.501 | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison B400R |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1200 | 1998 | Orion Bus Industries | Orion 02.501 | Cummins ISB | Allison AT-545 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1301 and 1303 | 1981 | MCI | MC-9 | Detroit Diesel 8V71 | Allison HT-740 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2001 to 2004 | 1977 | GMDD | T6H-4523N "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2005 to 2006 | 1978 | GMDD | T6H-4523N "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2014 | 1981 | GMDD | T6H-4523N "New Look" | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2015 | 1981 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.502 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison AT-643 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2016 to 2017 | 1982 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.502 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison AT-643 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018 to 2019 | 1983 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.502 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison AT-644 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2020 | 1984 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.502 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison AT-644 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2021 to 2024 | 1985 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.508 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison HT-748 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2027 to 2030 | 1986 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.508 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison HT-748 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2033 to 2036 | 1988 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.508 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Voith D863.3 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2044 to 2047 | 1989 | MCI | TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Voith D863.3 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2048 to 2052 | 1990 | MCI | TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Voith D863.3 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2053 to 2054 | 1991 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 05.501 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Voith D863.3 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2055 to 2060 | 1998 | Champion | Solo | Cummins B5.9 | Allison MT-643 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2061 to 2067 | 1998 | Bus Industries of America | Orion 06.501 | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison B400R |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2068 to 2072 | 1991 | New Flyer Industries | D40S | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Voith D864.3 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7526 | 1975 | GMDD | T6H-4523N | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison V730 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8301 to 8304 | 1983 | GMDD | TC40-102N "Classic" | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison V730 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8502 | 1985 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.502 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison MT-644 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8503 | 1985 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.502 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison MT-644 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8504 | 1985 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.502 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison HT-747 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8505 to 8506 | 1985 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.508 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison HT-747 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8525 | 1988 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 02.502 | Detroit Diesel 8.2 | Allison AT-545 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8526 | 1991 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 02.502 | Detroit Diesel 8.2 | Allison AT-545 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8527 | 2000 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 02.502 | Detroit Diesel 8.2 | Allison AT-545 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8602 | 1986 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.502 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison MT-644 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8709 | 1987 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.501 | Detroit Diesel 6V53 | Allison MT-643 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8710 to 8721 | 1987 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.508 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison HTB-748 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8722 | 1987 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.507 | Cummins L10 | ZF HP590 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8723 | 1987 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.502 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison HT-747 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8801 | 1988 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.502 | Detroit Diesel 6V71N | Allison MT-644 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8911 to 8924 | 1989 | New Flyer Industries | D40 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Voith D863.3 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9001 to 9002 | 1990 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.502 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison HT-748 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9003 | 1990 | Ontario Bus Industries | Orion 01.502 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | Allison HT-748 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9401 | 1994 | Orion Bus Industries | Orion 05.505 | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | ZF 5HP90 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9707 to 9708 | 1997 | Orion Bus Industries | Orion 02.501 | Cummins B5.9 | Allison AT-545 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9801 to 9802 | 1998 | Orion Bus Industries | Orion 06.501 | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison B400R |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9828 to 9830 | 1998 | Champion | Solo | Cummins B5.9 | Allison MT-643 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9901 | 1999 | Thomas | SLF 230 | Cummins B5.9 | Allison MT-643 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9931 to 9933 | 1999 | Bus Industries of America | Orion 06.501 | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison B400R |
BRT ServiceYork Region Transit also operates a bus rapid transit service under the name VIVA.
|