Oakville Transit |
---|
|
Info |
---|
Transit type |
Bus |
---|
Number of lines |
27 |
---|
Headquarters |
430 Wyecroft Rd. Oakville, ON |
---|
Website |
www.oakvilletransit.com |
---|
Operation |
---|
Began operation |
1972 |
---|
Operator(s) |
Town of Oakville |
---|
Number of vehicles |
96 |
Oakville Transit is the main transit provider for the residents of Oakville, Ontario.
History
Fare Structure
2014 Regular Fare Structure
Ticket Type
|
Validity Period
|
Regular Fare
|
Student Fare
|
Reduced Fare
|
Cash
|
1 trip
|
$3.50
|
10 Ticket
|
1 trip each
|
N/A
|
$17.50
|
Monthly Card
|
1 calender month
|
$105.00
|
$70.00
|
$50.00
|
Legend
|
Regular Fare
|
Adults
|
Student Fare
|
Students 13-19 years old & University Students
|
Reduced Fare
|
Passengers aged 65 and over
|
Routes
#
|
Route Name
|
Route Type
|
|
|
Remarks
|
1
|
Trafalgar
|
Regular
|
Oakville GO Station
|
Uptown Core
|
|
|
2
|
Lakeshore
|
Regular
|
Bronte GO Station
|
Dundas St. E. & Hampshire Gate
|
|
|
3
|
Third Line
|
Regular
|
South Oakville Centre
|
Dundas St. W. & Proudfoot Trail
|
|
|
4
|
Speers-Cornwall
|
Regular
|
Clarkson GO Station
|
Bronte GO Station
|
|
|
5
|
Dundas
|
Regular
|
Uptown Core
|
Dundas St. W. & Bronte Rd.
|
|
|
5A
|
Rush Hour
|
Sixteen Mile Dr. & Trailside Dr.
|
|
6
|
Upper Middle
|
Regular
|
Bronte GO Station
|
Dundas St. E. & Hampshire Gate
|
|
|
10
|
West Industrial
|
Rush Hour
|
Oakville GO Station
|
Bronte GO Station
|
|
|
11
|
Linbrook
|
Regular
|
Oakville GO Station
|
Maplegrove Village
|
|
|
13
|
Westoak Trails
|
Regular
|
Oakville GO Station
|
Bronte GO Station
|
|
|
14
|
Lakeshore West
|
Regular
|
Oakville GO Station
|
Lakeshore Rd. W. & Burloak Dr.
|
|
|
15
|
Bridge
|
Regular
|
Oakville GO Station
|
South Oakville Centre
|
|
|
17
|
Kerr
|
Regular
|
Oakville GO Station
|
|
|
18
|
Glen Abbey South
|
Regular
|
Oakville GO Station
|
Glen Abbey Gate & Third Line
|
|
- No midday or weekend service
- Midday service provided by route 28
|
19
|
River Oaks
|
Regular
|
Oakville GO Station
|
Uptown Core
|
|
|
20
|
Northridge
|
Regular
|
Oakville GO Station
|
Uptown Core
|
|
|
21
|
Clearview
|
Regular
|
Clarkson GO Station
|
Maplegrove Village
|
|
|
22
|
Upper Glen Abbey
|
Rush Hour
|
Bronte GO Station
|
Maplegrove Village
|
|
|
24
|
South Common
|
Regular
|
Oakville GO Station
|
South Common Mall
|
|
- Via Sheridan College and Uptown Core
|
25
|
Aspen Forest
|
Rush Hour
|
Clarkson GO Station
|
|
|
26
|
Falgarwood
|
Regular
|
Oakville GO Station
|
|
|
28
|
Glen Abbey North
|
Regular
|
Oakville GO Station
|
Glen Abbey Gate & Third Line
|
|
|
32
|
Burloak-Great Lakes
|
Regular
|
Bronte GO Station
|
Lakeshore Rd. W. & Great Lakes Blvd.
|
|
|
33
|
Palermo
|
Rush Hour
|
Bronte GO Station
|
Colonel William Pkwy. & Dundas St. W.
|
|
|
102
|
Winston Park
|
Rush Hour
|
Clarkson GO Station
|
Dover Gate & Bristol Circle
|
|
|
120
|
East Industrial
|
Rush Hour
|
Oakville GO Station
|
Winston Park Dr. & Bristol Circle
|
|
|
190
|
River Oaks Express
|
Express
|
Oakville GO Station
|
Glenashton Dr. & Trafalgar Rd.
|
|
|
240
|
Sheridan College Express
|
Express
|
Sheridan College
|
South Common Mall
|
|
- No weekend service
- Operates during the school year only
|
- Note: All route colors used in this table correspond with those used on Oakville Transit's schedules, maps and website.
Current Fleet
Thumbnail
|
Fleet Number
|
Status
|
Year
|
License
|
Manufacturer & Model
|
Engine & Transmission
|
Remarks
|
Link
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|