GO Transit: Difference between revisions
From TransitfanWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Montreal66 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Montreal66 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{Infobox public transit | ||
| box_width = 250 | |||
| name = | |||
| image = http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/3/35/GO_Transit_logo.svg/250px-GO_Transit_logo.svg.png | |||
| imagesize = | |||
| image2 = | |||
| imagesize2 = 250px | |||
| caption = | |||
| locale = Golden Horseshoe | |||
| transit_type = Bus, Rail | |||
| lines = 29 bus, 7 rail | |||
| stations = | |||
| ridership = 217,000 (avg. weekdays) | |||
| chief_executive = | |||
| headquarters = | |||
| began_operation = 1967 | |||
| ended_operation = | |||
| owner = | |||
| operator = Metrolinx | |||
| marks = | |||
| vehicles = | |||
| system_length = | |||
| track_gauge = | |||
| average_speed = | |||
| top_speed = | |||
| map = | |||
| map_state = collapsed | |||
}} | |||
GO Transit operates in the Greater Toronto Area and operates a fleet of highway coaches, rail passenger coaches and locomotives | |||
=History= | |||
GO Transit started operation on May 23<sup>rd</sup>, 1967 as a pilot commuter rail project along CN rail tracks between Oakville and Dunbarton and bus service started in the 1970's providing service to areas not yet served by a commuter rail. | |||
*1978: Train service to Richmond Hill begins. | |||
*1981: Train service to Milton begins. | |||
*1990: Train service is extended from Bradford to Barrie. | |||
*2000: Bus service along Highway 407 begins. | |||
=Current Fleet= | |||
==Bus Fleet== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | |||
!width=200|Thumbnail | |||
!width=150|Fleet number range | |||
!width=75|Year | |||
!width=100|Manufacturer | |||
!width=100|Model | |||
!width=210|Engine | |||
!width=150|Transmission | |||
!width=250|Remarks | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:GO-2115.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[GO Transit 2114 to 2148|2114 to 2148]] | |||
|2002 | |||
|MCI | |||
|D4500 | |||
|Detroit Diesel Series 60 | |||
|Allison B500R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:GO-2168.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[GO Transit 2149 to 2215|2149 to 2215]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|MCI | |||
|D4500 | |||
|Detroit Diesel Series 60 | |||
|Allison B500R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:GO-2247.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[GO Transit 2216 to 2266|2216 to 2266]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|MCI | |||
|D4500 | |||
|Caterpillar C13 | |||
|ZF 10AS2301B | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:GO-2271.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[GO Transit 2267 to 2286|2267 to 2286]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|MCI | |||
|D4500CT | |||
|Caterpillar C13 | |||
|Allison B500R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:GO-2291.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[GO Transit 2287 to 2317|2287 to 2317]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|MCI | |||
|D4500CT | |||
|Caterpillar C13 | |||
|Allison B500R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:GO-2335.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[GO Transit 2318 to 2353|2318 to 2353]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|MCI | |||
|D4500CT | |||
|Caterpillar C13 | |||
|Allison B500R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:GO-2409.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[GO Transit 2354 to 2419|2354 to 2419]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|MCI | |||
|D4500CT | |||
|Caterpillar C13 | |||
|Allison B500R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:GO-2437.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[GO Transit 2420 to 2439|2420 to 2439]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|MCI | |||
|D4500CT | |||
|Cummins ISM | |||
|Allison B500R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:GO-2449.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[GO Transit 2440 to 2449|2440 to 2449]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|MCI | |||
|D4500CT | |||
|Cummins ISM | |||
|Allison B500R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:GO-2493.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[GO Transit 2450 to 2499|2450 to 2499]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|MCI | |||
|D4500CT | |||
| | |||
2450 to 2470: Detroit Diesel Series 60 | |||
---- | |||
2471 to 2499: Cummins ISX11 | |||
|Allison B500R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:GO-2535.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[GO Transit 2500 to 2535|2500 to 2535]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|MCI | |||
|D4500CT | |||
|Cummins ISX13 | |||
|Allison B500R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2536 to 2553|2536 to 2553]] | |||
|2013 | |||
|MCI | |||
|D4500CTH | |||
|Cummins ISX13 | |||
|Allison B500R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:3001.JPG|200px]] | |||
|[[GO Transit 3000 to 3001|3000 to 3001]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|MCI | |||
|D4500CT | |||
|Cummins ISL | |||
|Allison E<sup>P</sup>50 Hybrid System | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:GO-8011.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[GO Transit 8000 to 8011|8000 to 8011]] | |||
|2008 | |||
|ADL | |||
|Enviro500 | |||
|Cummins ISM | |||
|Allison B500R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:GO-8013.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[GO Transit 8012 to 8021|8012 to 8021]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|ADL | |||
|Enviro500 | |||
|Cummins ISM | |||
|Allison B500R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:GO-8101.jpg|200px]] | |||
|[[GO Transit 8101 to 8125|8101 to 8125]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|ADL | |||
|Enviro500 | |||
|Cummins ISL9 | |||
|Allison B500R | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Rail Fleet== | |||
===Locomotives=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | |||
!width=200|Thumbnail | |||
!width=150|Fleet number range | |||
!width=75 |Year | |||
!width=200|Manufacturer & Model | |||
!width=200|Engine | |||
!width=250|Remarks | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 539 to 561|539 to 561]] | |||
|1990 | |||
|GMDD F59PH | |||
|3000 HP | |||
| | |||
*Mostly retired. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 562 to 568|562 to 568]] | |||
|1994 | |||
|GMDD F59PH | |||
|3000 HP | |||
| | |||
*Mostly retired. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 600 to 626|600 to 626]] | |||
|2007-2008 | |||
|MPI MP40PH-3C | |||
|4000 HP | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:IMG_8055.JPG|200px]] | |||
|[[GO Transit 627 to 646|627 to 646]] | |||
|2009-2010 | |||
|MPI MP40PH-3C | |||
|4000 HP | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 647 to 656|647 to 656]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|MPI MP40PH-3C | |||
|4000 HP | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Passenger Cars=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | |||
!width=200|Thumbnail | |||
!width=200|Fleet number range | |||
!width=75 |Year | |||
!width=200|Manufacturer | |||
!width=200|Type | |||
!width=250|Remarks | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2000 to 2079|2000 to 2079]] | |||
|1976-1978 | |||
|Hawker Siddeley Canada | |||
|BiLevel Series I | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2100 to 2155|2100 to 2155]]<br>[[GO Transit 200 to 214|200 to 214]] | |||
|1983-1984 | |||
|Hawker Siddeley Canada | |||
|BiLevel Series II | |||
| | |||
*200 to 214 are Controller Cab Cars. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2200 to 2253|2200 to 2253]]<br>[[GO Transit 215 to 223|215 to 223]] | |||
|1987-1989 | |||
|Can-Car Rail | |||
|BiLevel Series III | |||
| | |||
*215 to 223 are Controller Cab Cars. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2300 to 2341|2300 to 2341]]<br>[[GO Transit 224 to 241|224 to 241]] | |||
|1989-1990 | |||
|Can-Car Rail | |||
|BiLevel Series IV | |||
| | |||
*224 to 241 are Controller Cab Cars. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2400 to 2459 |2400 to 2459]] | |||
|1990-1991 | |||
|Can-Car Rail | |||
|BiLevel Series V | |||
| | |||
*2459 built as Series VI prototype, renumbered 2499. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2499|2499]] | |||
|1990-1991 | |||
|Can-Car Rail | |||
|BiLevel Series VI | |||
| | |||
*Renumbered from 2459. | |||
*Prototype | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2500 to 2521|2500 to 2521]] | |||
|2002 | |||
|Bombardier | |||
|BiLevel Series VI | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2522 to 2541|2522 to 2541]] | |||
|2003-2004 | |||
|Bombardier | |||
|BiLevel Series VII | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2600 to 2609|2600 to 2609]]<br>[[GO Transit 242 to 245|242 to 245]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|Bombardier | |||
|BiLevel Series VII | |||
| | |||
*242 to 245 are Controller Cab Cars. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2610 to 2629|2610 to 2629]] | |||
|2005-2006 | |||
|Bombardier | |||
|BiLevel Series VII | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2542 to 2544 & 2630 to 2641|2542 to 2544 & 2630 to 2641]]<br>[[GO Transit 246 to 250|246 to 250]] | |||
|2006-2007 | |||
|Bombardier | |||
|BiLevel Series VII | |||
| | |||
*246 to 250 are Controller Cab Cars. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2642 to 2661|2642 to 2661]] | |||
|2007-2008 | |||
|Bombardier | |||
|BiLevel Series VII | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2545 to 2546 & 2700 to 2729|2545 to 2546 & 2700 to 2729]]<br>[[GO Transit 251 to 253|251 to 253]] | |||
|2008-2009 | |||
|Bombardier | |||
|BiLevel Series VIII | |||
| | |||
*251 to 253 are Controller Cab Cars. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2730 to 2754|2730 to 2754]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|Bombardier | |||
|BiLevel Series VIII | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2547 to 2549 & 2755 to 2770|2547 to 2549 & 2755 to 2749]]<br>[[GO Transit 254|254]] | |||
|2010-2011 | |||
|Bombardier | |||
|BiLevel Series VIII | |||
| | |||
*254 is a Controller Cab Car. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[GO Transit 2550 to 2552 & 2771 to 2814|2550 to 2552 & 2771 to 2814]]<br>[[GO Transit 255 to 257|255 to 257]] | |||
|2011-2013 | |||
|Bombardier | |||
|BiLevel Series VIII | |||
| | |||
*255 to 257 are Controller Cab Cars. | |||
|} | |||
=Routes= | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | {|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 21:53, 16 February 2014
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/3/35/GO_Transit_logo.svg/250px-GO_Transit_logo.svg.png | |
Info | |
---|---|
Locale | Golden Horseshoe |
Transit type | Bus, Rail |
Number of lines | 29 bus, 7 rail |
Daily ridership | 217,000 (avg. weekdays) |
Operation | |
Began operation | 1967 |
Operator(s) | Metrolinx |
GO Transit operates in the Greater Toronto Area and operates a fleet of highway coaches, rail passenger coaches and locomotives
History
GO Transit started operation on May 23rd, 1967 as a pilot commuter rail project along CN rail tracks between Oakville and Dunbarton and bus service started in the 1970's providing service to areas not yet served by a commuter rail.
- 1978: Train service to Richmond Hill begins.
- 1981: Train service to Milton begins.
- 1990: Train service is extended from Bradford to Barrie.
- 2000: Bus service along Highway 407 begins.
Current Fleet
Bus Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2114 to 2148 | 2002 | MCI | D4500 | Detroit Diesel Series 60 | Allison B500R | ||
2149 to 2215 | 2003 | MCI | D4500 | Detroit Diesel Series 60 | Allison B500R | ||
2216 to 2266 | 2004 | MCI | D4500 | Caterpillar C13 | ZF 10AS2301B | ||
2267 to 2286 | 2005 | MCI | D4500CT | Caterpillar C13 | Allison B500R | ||
2287 to 2317 | 2006 | MCI | D4500CT | Caterpillar C13 | Allison B500R | ||
2318 to 2353 | 2007 | MCI | D4500CT | Caterpillar C13 | Allison B500R | ||
2354 to 2419 | 2008 | MCI | D4500CT | Caterpillar C13 | Allison B500R | ||
2420 to 2439 | 2009 | MCI | D4500CT | Cummins ISM | Allison B500R | ||
2440 to 2449 | 2010 | MCI | D4500CT | Cummins ISM | Allison B500R | ||
2450 to 2499 | 2011 | MCI | D4500CT |
2450 to 2470: Detroit Diesel Series 60 2471 to 2499: Cummins ISX11 |
Allison B500R | ||
2500 to 2535 | 2012 | MCI | D4500CT | Cummins ISX13 | Allison B500R | ||
2536 to 2553 | 2013 | MCI | D4500CTH | Cummins ISX13 | Allison B500R | ||
File:3001.JPG | 3000 to 3001 | 2008 | MCI | D4500CT | Cummins ISL | Allison EP50 Hybrid System | |
8000 to 8011 | 2008 | ADL | Enviro500 | Cummins ISM | Allison B500R | ||
8012 to 8021 | 2009 | ADL | Enviro500 | Cummins ISM | Allison B500R | ||
8101 to 8125 | 2012 | ADL | Enviro500 | Cummins ISL9 | Allison B500R |
Rail Fleet
Locomotives
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer & Model | Engine | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
539 to 561 | 1990 | GMDD F59PH | 3000 HP |
| |
562 to 568 | 1994 | GMDD F59PH | 3000 HP |
| |
600 to 626 | 2007-2008 | MPI MP40PH-3C | 4000 HP | ||
File:IMG 8055.JPG | 627 to 646 | 2009-2010 | MPI MP40PH-3C | 4000 HP | |
647 to 656 | 2010 | MPI MP40PH-3C | 4000 HP |
Passenger Cars
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Type | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 to 2079 | 1976-1978 | Hawker Siddeley Canada | BiLevel Series I | ||
2100 to 2155 200 to 214 |
1983-1984 | Hawker Siddeley Canada | BiLevel Series II |
| |
2200 to 2253 215 to 223 |
1987-1989 | Can-Car Rail | BiLevel Series III |
| |
2300 to 2341 224 to 241 |
1989-1990 | Can-Car Rail | BiLevel Series IV |
| |
2400 to 2459 | 1990-1991 | Can-Car Rail | BiLevel Series V |
| |
2499 | 1990-1991 | Can-Car Rail | BiLevel Series VI |
| |
2500 to 2521 | 2002 | Bombardier | BiLevel Series VI | ||
2522 to 2541 | 2003-2004 | Bombardier | BiLevel Series VII | ||
2600 to 2609 242 to 245 |
2004 | Bombardier | BiLevel Series VII |
| |
2610 to 2629 | 2005-2006 | Bombardier | BiLevel Series VII | ||
2542 to 2544 & 2630 to 2641 246 to 250 |
2006-2007 | Bombardier | BiLevel Series VII |
| |
2642 to 2661 | 2007-2008 | Bombardier | BiLevel Series VII | ||
2545 to 2546 & 2700 to 2729 251 to 253 |
2008-2009 | Bombardier | BiLevel Series VIII |
| |
2730 to 2754 | 2010 | Bombardier | BiLevel Series VIII | ||
2547 to 2549 & 2755 to 2749 254 |
2010-2011 | Bombardier | BiLevel Series VIII |
| |
2550 to 2552 & 2771 to 2814 255 to 257 |
2011-2013 | Bombardier | BiLevel Series VIII |
|