Edmonton Transit System: Difference between revisions
From TransitfanWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
TransitStop (talk | contribs) (→Bus) |
TransitStop (talk | contribs) (→Bus) |
||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | |Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | ||
|ZF 4HP500 | |ZF 4HP500 | ||
|*245 is the last active bus | | | ||
*245 is the last active bus | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 4046 to 4125|4046 to 4125]] | |||
|1998 | |||
|[[New Flyer]] | |||
|D40LF | |||
|Cummins C8.3E | |||
|Allison B400R5 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 4125 to 4174|4125 to 4174]] | |||
|1999 | |||
|[[New Flyer]] | |||
|D40LF | |||
|Cummins ISC | |||
|Allison B400R5 | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 4175 to 4233|4175 to 4233]] | |||
|2000 | |||
|[[New Flyer]] | |||
|D40LF | |||
|Cummins ISC | |||
|Allison B400R5 | |||
| |
Revision as of 14:13, 9 August 2014
UNDER CONSTRUCTION
Edmonton Transit System | |
---|---|
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/4/47/Edmonton_Transit_System_Logo.svg/316px-Edmonton_Transit_System_Logo.svg.png | |
Info | |
Transit type |
Bus LRT Paratransit |
Number of lines |
209 Bus Routes 212 School Routes 1 LRT Line (2013) |
Number of stations | 25 (2013) |
Daily ridership | 82,767,785 (2012) |
Website | www.takeets.com |
Operation | |
Began operation | April 29, 1947 |
Number of vehicles | Approx. 1,040 (Bus,LRT) |
Edmonton Transit System (ETS) is the main provider of bus service for the city of Edmonton. They provide bus, community bus, LRT and para-transit service (DATS)
Fare Structure
Age Group | Fare (Cash) |
---|---|
Children (5 and under) | Free |
Adult/Student | 3.20 |
Age Group | Fare (Pass) |
---|---|
Youth (6-17) | 65.55 |
Adult | 89.00 |
Senior (65+) | 14.00 |
Senior Annual | 125.00 |
Age Group | Fare (Ticket) |
---|---|
Youth and Senior | 21.00 |
Adult | 24.00 |
Current Fleet
Edmonton Transit System has a bus fleet consisting of Diesel, Hybrid and Community buses as well as LRT
Bus
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
243 to 258 | 1994 | New Flyer | D40LF | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | ZF 4HP500 |
| |
4046 to 4125 | 1998 | New Flyer | D40LF | Cummins C8.3E | Allison B400R5 | ||
4125 to 4174 | 1999 | New Flyer | D40LF | Cummins ISC | Allison B400R5 | ||
4175 to 4233 | 2000 | New Flyer | D40LF | Cummins ISC | Allison B400R5 |