Agence Métropolitaine de Transport: Difference between revisions
From TransitfanWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
=== 2010 Fare Structure=== | === 2010 Fare Structure=== | ||
{|class="wikitable | {|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | ||
!Ticket Type | !width="100pt" rowspan="2"|Ticket Type | ||
!Validity Period | !width="150pt" rowspan="2"|Validity Period | ||
!width="800pt" colspan="8"|Fare Zone | |||
|- | |||
!1 | !1 | ||
!2 | !2 | ||
Line 128: | Line 130: | ||
!8 | !8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TRAM | |rowspan="3"|TRAM | ||
|1 | |rowspan="3"|1 calendar month | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|81.00 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|94.50 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|111.00 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|121.00 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|140.00 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|168.00 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|194.00 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|222.00 $ | ||
|- | |||
|style="background: #FFFFCC; color: black"|65.00 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFFFCC; color: black"|75.50 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFFFCC; color: black"|89.00 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFFFCC; color: black"|97.00 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFFFCC; color: black"|112.00 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFFFCC; color: black"|134.00 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFFFCC; color: black"|155.00 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFFFCC; color: black"|178.00 $ | |||
|- | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|48.50 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|56.50 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|66.50 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|72.50 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|84.00 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|101.00 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|116.00 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|133.00 $ | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|TRAIN | |||
|rowspan="3"|1 calendar month | |||
|rowspan="3"|'''N/A''' | |||
|rowspan="3"|'''N/A''' | |||
|rowspan="3"|'''N/A''' | |||
|style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|111.00 $ | |||
|style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|119.00 $ | |||
|style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|143.00 $ | |||
|style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|165.00 $ | |||
|rowspan="3"|'''N/A''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background: #FFFFCC; color: black"|89.00 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFFFCC; color: black"|95.00 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFFFCC; color: black"|114.00 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFFFCC; color: black"|132.00 $ | |||
|- | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|65.50 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|71.50 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|86.00 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|99.00 $ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TRAIN | |rowspan="2"|TRAIN Booklet<br><span style="font-variant: small-caps;">(6 tickets)</span> | ||
|rowspan="2"|Each Ticket:<br>120 minutes | |||
|style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|16.00 $ | |||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|19.00 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|22.00 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|24.00 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|28.00 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|33.50 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|39.00 $ | ||
| | |rowspan="2"|'''N/A''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|9.50 $ | ||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|11.50 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|13.00 $ | |||
| | |style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|14.50 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|17.00 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|20.00 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|23.50 $ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TRAIN Ticket | |rowspan="2"|TRAIN Ticket | ||
| | |rowspan="2"|120 minutes | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|4.00 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|4.75 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|5.50 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|6.00 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|7.00 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|8.50 $ | ||
| | |style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|9.75 $ | ||
| | |rowspan="2"|'''N/A''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|2.50 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|2.75 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|3.25 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|3.50 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|4.25 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|5.00 $ | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|5.75 $ | |||
|} | |} | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center; margin: 5px;" | |||
|+ '''Legend''' | |||
|style="background: #CCFFCC; color: black"|Regular Fare | |||
|- | |||
|style="background: #FFFFCC; color: black"|Student Fare | |||
|- | |||
|style="background: #FFCCCC; color: black"|Reduced Fare | |||
|} | |||
=== 2011 Fare Structure=== | === 2011 Fare Structure=== | ||
== Fleet == | == Fleet == |
Revision as of 20:08, 3 December 2010
The Agence métropolitaine de transport (AMT) is the government agency that is responsible to plan, integrate, and coordinate public transportation services in the Greater Montreal area, including the Island of Montreal, Laval, and communities along North and South Shore of Montreal.
Commuter Trains
The AMT owns and manages 5 commuter train lines and plans to add a sixth in late 2012.
List of commuter train lines
Line Name | Length | Began Operation |
Number of Stations |
Daily Ridership |
Weekday Departures |
Weekend Departures |
Train Type | Operated by | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blainville–Saint-Jérôme | 62.1 km | 1997 | 13 | 10,200 (2008) |
10 Round Trips | No Service | Diesel | Montrain (CN) | |
Candiac | 23.3 km | 2001 | 8 | 2,700 (2007) |
6 Round Trips | No Service | Diesel | CP Rail | |
Deux-Montagnes | 31.1 km | 1982 (STM) 1996 (AMT) |
12 | 31,200 (2007, Weekdays) |
25 Inbound, 24 Outbound |
11 Round Trips (Saturday) 6 Round Trips (Sunday) |
Electric | Montrain (CN) | |
Vaudreuil–Hudson | 64.4 km | 1887 (CP Rail) 1982 (STCUM) 1996 (AMT) |
19 | 14,700 (2007, Weekdays) |
13 Inbound 14 Outbound |
4 Round Trips (Saturday) 3 Round Trips (Sunday) |
Diesel | CP Rail | Hudson station is served by only one round trip train on weekdays only |
Mont-Saint-Hilaire | 34.9 km | 2000 | 7 | 6,600 (2007) |
7 Round Trips | No Service | Diesel | Montrain (CN) | |
Repentigny–Mascouche | 51 km | 2012 (planned) |
14 | N/A | 8 Round Trips | No Service | Dual-Powered | Montrain (CN) | Planned Expansion |
Bus Service
The AMT manages 2 metropolitan bus routes bus routes.
Route Number | Route Name | Departure Point | Arrival Point | Operator | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
90 | Express AMT Chevrier | Chevrier Park-n-Ride | Terminus Centre-Ville | RTL | |
935 | TRAINBUS | Gare Parc | Gare Lucien-L'Allier | STM |
Fare Zones
2010 Fare Structure
Ticket Type | Validity Period | Fare Zone | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | ||
TRAM | 1 calendar month | 81.00 $ | 94.50 $ | 111.00 $ | 121.00 $ | 140.00 $ | 168.00 $ | 194.00 $ | 222.00 $ |
65.00 $ | 75.50 $ | 89.00 $ | 97.00 $ | 112.00 $ | 134.00 $ | 155.00 $ | 178.00 $ | ||
48.50 $ | 56.50 $ | 66.50 $ | 72.50 $ | 84.00 $ | 101.00 $ | 116.00 $ | 133.00 $ | ||
TRAIN | 1 calendar month | N/A | N/A | N/A | 111.00 $ | 119.00 $ | 143.00 $ | 165.00 $ | N/A |
89.00 $ | 95.00 $ | 114.00 $ | 132.00 $ | ||||||
65.50 $ | 71.50 $ | 86.00 $ | 99.00 $ | ||||||
TRAIN Booklet (6 tickets) |
Each Ticket: 120 minutes |
16.00 $ | 19.00 $ | 22.00 $ | 24.00 $ | 28.00 $ | 33.50 $ | 39.00 $ | N/A |
9.50 $ | 11.50 $ | 13.00 $ | 14.50 $ | 17.00 $ | 20.00 $ | 23.50 $ | |||
TRAIN Ticket | 120 minutes | 4.00 $ | 4.75 $ | 5.50 $ | 6.00 $ | 7.00 $ | 8.50 $ | 9.75 $ | N/A |
2.50 $ | 2.75 $ | 3.25 $ | 3.50 $ | 4.25 $ | 5.00 $ | 5.75 $ |
Regular Fare |
Student Fare |
Reduced Fare |