Edmonton Transit System: Difference between revisions
From TransitfanWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Montreal66 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Montreal66 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 4300 to 4352|4300 to | |[[Edmonton Transit System 4300 to 4352|4300 to 4352]] | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | |[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | ||
|D40LF | |D40LF | ||
|Cummins ISC | |Cummins ISC | ||
|Allison B400R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 4353 to 4402|4353 to 4402]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | |||
|D40LF | |||
|Cummins ISC | |||
|Allison B400R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 4403 to 4477|4403 to 4477]] | |||
|2004 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | |||
|D40LF | |||
|Cummins ISL | |||
|Allison B400R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 4478 to 4522|4478 to 4522]] | |||
|2005 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | |||
|D40LF | |||
|Cummins ISL | |||
|Allison B400R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 4523 to 4753|4523 to 4753]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | |||
|D40LFR | |||
|Cummins ISL | |||
|Allison B400R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 4754 to 4874|4754 to 4874]] | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | |||
|D40LFR | |||
|Cummins ISL | |||
|Allison B400R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 4875|4875]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | |||
|D40LFR | |||
|Cummins ISL | |||
|Allison B400R | |||
| | |||
*Replacement for 4463. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 4876 to 4879|4876 to 4879]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | |||
|D40LFR | |||
|Cummins ISL9 | |||
|Allison B400R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 4880 to 4888|4880 to 4888]] | |||
|2013 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | |||
|XD40 | |||
|Cummins ISL9 | |||
|Allison B400R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 4900 to 4905|4900 to 4905]] | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | |||
|D60LF | |||
|Detroit Diesel Series 50 | |||
|Allison B500R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 4906 to 4912|4906 to 4912]] | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | |||
|D60LF | |||
|Cummins ISL | |||
|Allison B500R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 4913 to 4932|4913 to 4932]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | |||
|D60LFR | |||
|Cummins ISL9 | |||
|Voith D864.5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 6001 to 6002|6001 to 6002]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | |||
|DE40LFR | |||
|Cummins ISL | |||
|Allison E<sup>P</sup> 40 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 6003 to 6004|6003 to 6004]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | |||
|DE40LFR | |||
|Cummins ISL9 | |||
|Allison B400R | |||
| | |||
*Converted to Diesel | |||
*Previously powered with Cummins ISB & ISE ThunderVolt TB40-HD | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 6005 to 6006|6005 to 6006]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[Orion International|Orion Bus Industries]] | |||
|07.501 HEV | |||
|Cummins ISB | |||
|BAE HybriDrive Systems | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Edmonton Transit System 6007 to 6008|6007 to 6008]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|[[New Flyer Industries Limited|New Flyer Industries]] | |||
|C40LFR | |||
|Cummins Westport ISL-G | |||
|Allison B400R | |Allison B400R | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 15:16, 9 August 2014
Edmonton Transit System | |
---|---|
Info | |
Transit type |
Bus LRT Paratransit |
Number of lines |
209 Bus Routes 212 School Routes 1 LRT Line |
Number of stations | 25 |
Daily ridership | 82,767,785 (2012) |
Website | http://www.takeets.com |
Operation | |
Began operation | April 29, 1947 |
Number of vehicles |
972 (Bus) 94 (Light-Rail) |
Edmonton Transit System (ETS) is the main provider of bus service for the city of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
History
Fare Structure
2014 Fare Structure
Ticket Type | Validity Period | Regular Fare | Student Fare | Reduced Fare |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cash | 1 trip | $3.20 | ||
Cash - 747 Bus | $5.00 | |||
10 Tickets | 1 trip each | $24.00 | $21.00 | $21.00 |
20 Tickets1 | 1 trip each | $42.00 | N/A | N/A |
Monthly Card | 1 calendar month | $89.00 | $69.00 | $14.00 |
Post-Secondary Monthly Card | 1 calendar month | N/A | $81.00 | N/A |
AISH Monthly Card2 | 1 calendar month | $35.00 | N/A | N/A |
Monthly Card - 747 Bus | 1 calendar month | $100.00 | N/A | N/A |
Annual Card | 1 calendar year | N/A | N/A | $125.00 |
Low Income Annual Card 3 | $54.00 | |||
Day Pass4 | 1 day | $9.00 |
- 1: Available for purchase online only.
- 2: AISH recipients only.
- 3: Senior on the Federal Guaranteed Income Supplement (G.I.S.)
- 4: Unlimited travel on a single day by one Adult and up to four children age twelve or under when traveling with that adult.
Legend | |
---|---|
Regular Fare | Adults |
Student Fare | Youth aged between 6 and 17 & Qualified Post-Secondary Students. |
Reduced Fare | Passengers aged 65 and over |
Routes
Current Fleet
Bus Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 to 13 | 2007 | Glaval Bus | Easy On | GM Duramax 6.6L | Allison 1000 Series | ||
14 to 28 | 2010 | ElDorado National | Passport | GM Duramax 6.6L | Allison 2200 PTS | ||
31 to 33 | 2007 | I/C Bus | LC Series | International MaxxForce 7 | Allison 2200 PTS | ||
34 to 45 | 2011 | ElDorado National | Passport | GM Duramax 6.6L | Allison 2200 PTS | ||
92 to 97 | 2013 | ElDorado National | Passport HD | International MaxxForce 7 | Allison 2200 PTS | ||
243 to 258 | 1994 | New Flyer Industries | D40LF | Detroit Diesel 6V92TA | ZF 4HP500 |
| |
4046 to 4125 | 1998 | New Flyer Industries | D40LF | Cummins C8.3 | Allison B400R | ||
4126 to 4174 | 1999 | New Flyer Industries | D40LF | Cummins ISC | Allison B400R | ||
4175 to 4233 | 2000 | New Flyer Industries | D40LF | Cummins ISC | Allison B400R | ||
4234 to 4299 | 2001 | New Flyer Industries | D40LF | Cummins ISC | Allison B400R | ||
4300 to 4352 | 2002 | New Flyer Industries | D40LF | Cummins ISC | Allison B400R | ||
4353 to 4402 | 2003 | New Flyer Industries | D40LF | Cummins ISC | Allison B400R | ||
4403 to 4477 | 2004 | New Flyer Industries | D40LF | Cummins ISL | Allison B400R | ||
4478 to 4522 | 2005 | New Flyer Industries | D40LF | Cummins ISL | Allison B400R | ||
4523 to 4753 | 2007 | New Flyer Industries | D40LFR | Cummins ISL | Allison B400R | ||
4754 to 4874 | 2009 | New Flyer Industries | D40LFR | Cummins ISL | Allison B400R | ||
4875 | 2010 | New Flyer Industries | D40LFR | Cummins ISL | Allison B400R |
| |
4876 to 4879 | 2012 | New Flyer Industries | D40LFR | Cummins ISL9 | Allison B400R | ||
4880 to 4888 | 2013 | New Flyer Industries | XD40 | Cummins ISL9 | Allison B400R | ||
4900 to 4905 | 2001 | New Flyer Industries | D60LF | Detroit Diesel Series 50 | Allison B500R | ||
4906 to 4912 | 2003 | New Flyer Industries | D60LF | Cummins ISL | Allison B500R | ||
4913 to 4932 | 2011 | New Flyer Industries | D60LFR | Cummins ISL9 | Voith D864.5 | ||
6001 to 6002 | 2007 | New Flyer Industries | DE40LFR | Cummins ISL | Allison EP 40 | ||
6003 to 6004 | 2006 | New Flyer Industries | DE40LFR | Cummins ISL9 | Allison B400R |
| |
6005 to 6006 | 2007 | Orion Bus Industries | 07.501 HEV | Cummins ISB | BAE HybriDrive Systems | ||
6007 to 6008 | 2012 | New Flyer Industries | C40LFR | Cummins Westport ISL-G | Allison B400R |
LRT Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Retired Fleet
Bus Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Engine | Transmission | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LRT Fleet
Thumbnail | Fleet number range | Year | Manufacturer | Model | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|