Société de Transport de Trois-Rivières: Difference between revisions
From TransitfanWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 420: | Line 420: | ||
{| cellpadding="10" class="wikitable" | {| cellpadding="10" class="wikitable" | ||
!Thumbnail | !Thumbnail | ||
!Fleet number | !Fleet number | ||
!Year | !Year | ||
!Manufacturer | !Manufacturer & Model | ||
!Engine & Transmission | |||
!Engine | !Remark | ||
! | !Link | ||
! | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | | ||
| | |8401 | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] [[General Motors Diesel Division TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | ||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | | | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|8402 | |||
|1984 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] [[General Motors Diesel Division TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V730]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|8501 | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] [[General Motors Diesel Division TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|8502 | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] [[General Motors Diesel Division TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|8503 | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] [[General Motors Diesel Division TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|8504 | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] [[General Motors Diesel Division TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | | ||
| | |8505 | ||
|1985 | |1985 | ||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] | |[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] [[General Motors Diesel Division TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | ||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | | | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|8506 | |||
|1985 | |||
|[[General Motors Diesel Division|GMDD]] [[General Motors Diesel Division TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|8801 | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|8802 | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|8803 | |||
|1987 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |8804 | ||
|1987 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|8805 | |||
|1988 | |1988 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 71|6V71N]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|V731]] | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series| | | | ||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|9201 | |||
|1992 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] [[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|9202 | |||
|1992 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] [[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|9203 | |||
|1992 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] [[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|9204 | |||
|1992 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] [[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | | ||
| | |9205 | ||
|1992 | |1992 | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] | |[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] [[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | ||
|[[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731]] | ||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] | | | ||
|[[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731]] | | | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|9206 | |||
|1992 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] [[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|9207 | |||
|1992 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] [[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|9208 | |||
|1992 | |||
|[[Motor Coach Industries|MCI]] [[Motor Coach Industries TC40-102N|TC40-102N]] [[Classic]] | |||
|[[Detroit Diesel]] [[Detroit Diesel Series 92|6V92TA]] & [[Allison]] [[Allison V Series|VR731]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| | |||
|0401 | |||
|2004 | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] [[Girardin Minibus|Girardin]] [[Girardin Minibus MB|MB]] | |||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] [[Ford Power Stroke 6.0L engine|Power Stroke 6.0L engine]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| | | | ||
| | |0402 | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] [[Girardin Minibus|Girardin]] [[Girardin Minibus MB|MB]] | ||
|[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] [[Ford Power Stroke 6.0L engine|Power Stroke 6.0L engine]] | |[[Ford Motor Company|Ford]] [[Ford Power Stroke 6.0L engine|Power Stroke 6.0L engine]] | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 08:12, 12 November 2010
Société de Transport de Trois-Rivières | |
---|---|
http://imgur.com/OQmuw.jpg STTR Logo | |
Info | |
Managed by | City of Trois-Riviéres, Québec, Canada |
Locale | Trois-Rivières, Québec |
Transit type | Bus |
Number of lines | 21 |
Daily ridership | 10,745 (2009) |
Chief executive | Guy de Montigny, Monique Leclerc |
Headquarters | 2000, Rue Bellefeuille, Trois-Rivières, Québec |
Operation | |
Began operation | January 1st, 2002 |
Operator(s) | Société de Transport de Trois-Rivières |
Number of vehicles | 56 |
The Société de Transport de Trois-Rivières (STTR) provides transit service to the people of the city of Trois-Rivières, Quebec. It took over public transit in Trois-Rivières from the Corporation Intermunicipale de Transport des Forges on January 1, 2002. The STTR operates 21 bus routes with a fleet of 56 buses.
History
The Société de Transport de Trois-Rivières took over on the Corporation Intermunicipale de Transport des Forges in January, 2002. The Corporation Intermunicipale de Transport des Forges was in operation since January, 1981. The change came into effect to reflect the city merger of 2001-2002.
Current roster
Retired roster
Current Routes
Route Number | Route Name | Route Type | Terminal(s) served | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Saint-Jean-Baptiste | Regular |
|
|
2 | Papineau/Sanctuaire | Regular |
|
|
3 | Sainte-Marguerite | Regular |
|
|
4 | Boulevard des Forges | Regular |
|
|
5 | Les Pins | Regular |
|
|
6 | Des Récollets | Regular |
|
|
7 | Du Passage | Regular |
|
|
8 | Trans-Cap | Regular |
|
|
9 | Pointe-du-Lac | Regular |
|
|
10 | Sainte-Marthe | Regular | Fusey | |
11 | Demontigny | Regular |
|
|
12 | Saint-Louis-de-France | Regular | Les Galeries du Cap | |
14 | Boulevard Saint-Jean | Rush Hour | Les Rivières | |
21 | Express Bus | Express |
|
|
22 | Express Bus | Express |
|
|
81 | Saint-Jean-Baptiste | Evening Service Only |
|
|
82 | Papineau/Sanctuaire | Evening Service Only |
|
|
83 | Sainte-Marguerite | Evening Service Only |
|
|
86 | Des Récollets | Evening Service Only |
|
|
87 | Du Passage | Evening Service Only |
|
|
88 | Trans-Cap | Weekend Service Only | Fusey |